Wednesday, 16 April 2014

My Cycle!!!

I think it was on pinterest or somewhere on the web while I was roaming (and wasting another day of my life!!) that I saw a similar saying to this one, I think it was a whole lot more insulting tho, I was even gonna make this card really rude and use the F word, but backed out and just put "back off" instead!! I got the inspiration to use red splatters from a card i did recently on the SCS site for the Dirty Dozen Design Team of which I am a member, it was an Easter card and the splatters were to depict the blood of Christ. I wanted an image of a really angry lady, but this is the only one I have, from Indigoblu's Pomp and Pageantry set. I have entered this card in this months Naughty or Nice challenge which is One For The Ladies.


Friday, 11 April 2014

HAM & KEVIN BACON!!!!!

Hello there Hambo friends, and welcome to the fantastic "Ham and Bacon" blog hop, I just love hambo's blog hops, and this one is all about Kevin Bacon....get it!!! Bacon!! (nice one Lyn) lol. Anyway, the thing is that you have to use any Hambo Stamps image to depict any Kevin Bacon Movie!! and wow!! are there a few to choose from, so I cannot wait to see what movie everyone else has chosen. I had lots of ideas, even...can you believe it....The Hollow Man!!!! but it was too complicated to do!!!(him being invisible and all) ...btw...that looks a great movie, am gonna have to watch that sometime. Soooooo I finally chose to depict..... Apollo 13.....an American historical docudrama starring Tom hanks, Bill Paxton, Gary Sinise, Ed Harris, and of course Kevin Bacon, a 1995 film that dramatizes the aborted Apollo 13 lunar mission, en route, an on board explosion deprives their spacecraft of most of its oxygen supply, forcing NASA's flight controllers to abort the moon landing and turning the mission into a struggle to get the three men home safely. So here is my card......


I have used 3 separate images for my Pop Up Box Card.. the astronaut and saturn are from the SPACE BOY SET, the moon is the MOONSCAPE digi image, and the earth is taken from the GLOBE rubber stamp. I loved doing this project, and can you believe it, It folds flat, so is great for mailing!!!! the images appear suspended, but are actually on acetate strips glues to spaced bars at the top of the box, which is surprisingly easy to make. 
Hambo Stamps will be giving away a $15 digi shopping spree to one randomly drawn hopper who leaves a comment at each post along the way, also there will be a "Best In Show" prize!!!,  the deadline for commenting is Monday April 14th at 10.00 pm EDT, the winners will be revealed on the hoedown Blog on Wed, April 16th, so why don't you leave me a bit of love, then  hop on over to  http://heyheypaula-heyheypaula.blogspot.com/blog and see which Kevin Bacon  movie she has chosen!!


Monday, 7 April 2014

Oh Dam!!!


I made a card similar to this for another challenge, but the sentiment was quite naughty...ooooh la la.!! (scroll down a few posts and you will see it), so now I have modified it for today's dry embossing challenge, I have altered the sentiment to a love themed card, and emphasized the dry embossed background by rubbing a brown ink pad over the raised areas. The BEAVER is a digital image available from Hambo Stamps.


Please come back on Friday 11th of April where Hambo Stamps are having a blog hop, the theme is Kevin BACON!!!! LOL, using any Hambo Stamps image to depict a Kevin Bacon film. Can't wait!! 


Friday, 7 March 2014

Giraffe To!!!

As I enjoyed the Naughty or Nice Challenge last month......of which I was the winner of the naughty theme card!!!... I thought I would enter this months theme which is all about birthdays. I don't think this card is as icky as the last entry, but I think it is more naughty than nice!! it is great to do cards that are a bit less nice than the normal every day cards. For this card I have used the ever so cute BIG GIRAFFE and the TIARA rubber stamps from Hambo Stamps. I already know the perfect person to send this card to!!!...one of the girls at work!!! my goodness, is she a drama queen or what!!!!


Monday, 24 February 2014

TLC470

I have made this card for this weeks Try A New Technique challenge at Splitcoaststampers. the technique is to tear up little scraps of paper, glue them onto some cardstock, overlapping in places, stamp and emboss on it, then cut it into sections and add it to your project. It kinda reminds me of old fashioned quilts!! I have used the GERANIUM digi image from Hambo Stamps and colored it in with promarkers then matted and layered everything on a scrap piece of corrugated card that has had the gesso treatment.


Monday, 17 February 2014

Keeping it in!!!

I have made another card for the Naughty or Nice challenge , still on the love theme,  I have used the adorably embarrassed OUTHOUSE PIG rubber stamp from Hambo Stamps It brings back memories of when I was a young girl and we didn't have an inside bathroom, I dont think many people did back then!! my Dad used to fetch the tin bath from outside every Sunday evening for our weekly bath, me first, then my Mum, then my poor old Dad, bless him!!   anyway, so the toilet was way down at the bottom of the yard, through the sludge, past all the rats.... yes this is true!!! then finally in the dark damp toilet with its eary lagging around the pipes!!!  I tell you I couldn't do my business quick enough!!!   Ohhhh the luxury of inside bathrooms!! he he.


Tuesday, 4 February 2014

Ooooooohhh Naughty!!!

Yippeeeeee, two things to celebrate, firstly,  I have been invited to stay on the DT with Hambo Stamps, well!!!... how could I refuse!! and ...(which ties in nicely).. there is a new blog site called Naughty or Nice, a new site where there is a once a month challenge to make a card that is nice, or.....naughty!!!, cards that are a bit risque!! well, guess which on appeals to me!! lol. So, for my first card for this challenge...yes there will be more to come!! I have used the BEAVER digi image from guess who!!.. the queen of double entendre....yes..Hambo Stamps!! The sentiment is computer generated. I actually have other ideas for cards that are more rude than this but I will wait to see how the land lies on that one for a while, at the moment all the entries for this challenge fall in the "nice" section, so I guess I am gonna have to get the ball rolling...


Saturday, 1 February 2014

YNS Guest Designer

How lovely of Deborah of Beadn&Stampn to ask me to be a guest designer for Your Next Stamps blog hop to showcase the new digital releases from Penny and Laurence of Omnia Designs.


The party begins at Deborahs blog, and YNS will be giving away 6 digi stamps from the stops on the hop, so make sure you leave comments along the way for your chance to win!!!  the winners will be announced  on February 4th on the YNS blog.   Sooooo here is my card, using the ever so cute Gretchen with Roses..


She is such a cutie, I colored her in with promarkers then fussy cut her out and raised her up with silicone gel, I love dimension on my cards, so had to add some flowers and die cut leaves too.




Monday, 27 January 2014

Queen of my Heart

I am entering this card in todays Splitcoaststampers CAS challenge,  it is a color challenge, using reds and light browns.  I have used the CHESS SET digi image by Hambo Stamps. I stamped the Queen again and raised it up with foam pads, then added a little heart to it.




Wednesday, 22 January 2014

STOP..THIEF!!!

The Hambo Hoedown is on week two of the "love" challenge, the mushy, loved up, kissy kissy, romantic kinda love, not the parent/child, or grandchild kind of love... even tho I could kissy kiss my little Jack all day!! (not seen him for 11 days so am gettin bad withdrawal symptoms..sniff sniff). So...back to the card... I am glad it is a love theme because it has given me the opportunity to make Pete's valentines card way early, instead of the usual night before rush job...hee hee. I have used the fabulous THIEF OF HEARTS digi image and the very versatile SKYLINE rubber stamp.